Workers’
[…] Comes now
the Petitioners, JAMES GILBERT and JOHNNIE L. TURNER, by and through Counsel,
and herein states that the Respondent/Employer is correct that the Petitioner
only had 30 days from the date of the Judge’s order on Petition for
Reconsideration to file an appeal.
However, the
undersigned does not recall ever receiving a hard copy of this order in the
mail, and his office inadvertently did not check LMS until very recently to see
that an order had been filed. It was not
until the undersigned’s office was reviewing LMS last week that the Order was
seen.
We
initially note KRS 342.285(1) states as follows:
An award or
order of the administrative law judge as provided in KRS 342.275, if petition
for reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS 342.281, shall be
conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact, but either party may in
accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner
appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Board for review of the order or award.
803
KAR 25:010 section 22 (2) provides:
(2) Time and format of notice of appeal.
(a)
Within thirty (30) days of the date a final award, order, or decision rendered
by an administrative law judge pursuant to KRS 342.275(2) is filed, any party
aggrieved by that award, order, or decision may file a notice of appeal to the
Workers’ Compensation Board.
(b) As used in this section, a final
award, order or decision shall be determined in accordance with Civil Rule
54.02(1) and (2).
Gilbert
did not file a Notice of Appeal within thirty days as required. Because Gilbert did not timely file a Notice