Workers’
[…] Intech further asserts Hampton failed to follow medical advice by using
non-prescription marijuana and cocaine, causing him to suffer diabetic
consequences of hypoglycemia and ketoacidosis, resulting in the tracheostomy,
vocal fold paralysis, and emergency treatment.
Intech argues the treatment at St. Joseph resulted from the incident in
Oklahoma rather than from the work injury, rendering the treatment at St.
Joseph after October 12, 2017, non-compensable.
We
find no error in the ALJ’s finding that treatment at St. Joseph in 2017 is
compensable. KRS 342.020 (1) provides
that “the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an
injury the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing
medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at
the time of the injury and thereafter during disability...” Intech focuses on a statement in the Cardinal
Hill discharge summary indicating that Hampton’s speech and language are
intact. It interprets this statement to
mean he required no further treatment.
However, Hampton has had ongoing difficulties with swallowing and