November 9, 2018 199332090
[…] For example, KRS 342.125(1) allows an ALJ to “reopen and review any award or order” on stated grounds. (emphasis added). It is uncontestable that the reference to “order” in KRS 342.125(1) encompasses an order different than the original award, otherwise there could be no reopenings of awards changed subsequent to the original award, increasing or decreasing benefits, as all must concede is the practice. For example, KRS 342.125(l) (d) specifically allows a “reopening and review” upon a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” (emphasis added). If the word “order” was interpreted to refer only to the original award, a “review and reopening” of a subsequently increased or decreased award or order could simply not occur. And, KRS 342.125(4) acknowledges that the “[r]eopening shall not affect the previous order or award as to any sums already paid thereunder.” (emphasis added). Meaning simply that the new award or order will operate prospective only for the remaining term of the award.