November 9, 2018 199332090
[…] We decline to address the applicability of the newly enacted version of KRS 342.125(3) in light of the recent Court of Appeals holding in Holcim v. Swinford, 2018-CA-000414-WC, rendered September 7, 2018, To Be Published, which is not final. Further, this Board has no authority to address a constitutional challenge to a statute. Blue Diamond Coal Co. v. Cornett, 300 Ky. 647, 189 S.W.2d 963 (1945). Thus, for reasons other than those espoused by the ALJ, we affirm.

                        KRS 342.125(3) reads in relevant part as follows:

Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, or seeking temporary total disability benefits during the period of an award, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or original order granting or denying benefits, when such an award or order becomes final and nonappealable, and no party may file a motion to reopen within one (1) year of any previous motion to reopen by the same party. Orders granting or denying benefits that are entered subsequent to an original final award or order granting or denying benefits shall not be considered to be an original order granting or denying benefits under this subsection and shall not extend the time to reopen a claim beyond four (4) years following the date of the final, nonappealable original award or original order.

                        In Hall v. Hospitality Resources, Inc., supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court interpreted the language “no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or granting or denying benefits” to mean:

That the reference to the “original award or order granting or denying benefits” was intended to encompass orders granting benefits other than the “original award,” is established by several additional uses in the same statute.