Workers’ Compensation Board
[…] Kentucky Attorney General in which he asserts a challenge to the
constitutionality of KRS 342.125(8) as amended on July 14, 2018.
We
decline to address the applicability of the newly enacted version of KRS
342.125(3) in light of the recent Court of Appeals holding in Holcim v.
Swinford, 2018-CA-000414-WC, rendered September 7, 2018, To Be Published,
which is not final. Further, this Board has no authority to address a
constitutional challenge to a statute. Blue Diamond Coal Co. v. Cornett,
300 Ky. 647, 189 S.W.2d 963 (1945). Thus, for reasons other than those espoused
by the ALJ, we affirm.
KRS
342.125(3) reads in relevant part as follows:
Except for reopening solely for
determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming
the award as set forth in KRS
342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a permanent total disability award
when an employee returns to work, or seeking temporary total disability
benefits during the period of an award, no claim shall be reopened more than
four (4) years following the date of the original award or original order
granting or denying benefits, when such an award or order becomes final and nonappealable, and no party may file a motion to reopen
within one (1) year of any previous motion to reopen by the same party. Orders
granting or denying benefits that are entered subsequent to an original final
award or order granting or denying benefits shall not be
considered to be an original order granting or denying benefits under
this subsection and shall not extend the time to reopen a claim beyond four (4)
years following the date of the final, nonappealable
original award or original order.
In
Hall v. Hospitality Resources, Inc., supra, the Kentucky Supreme
Court interpreted the language “no claim shall be reopened more than four (4)
years following the date of the original award or granting or denying benefits”
to mean:
That the reference to the
“original award or order granting or denying benefits” was intended to
encompass orders granting benefits other than the “original award,”
is established by several additional uses in the same statute. For example, KRS
342.125(1) allows an ALJ to “reopen and review any award or order”
on stated grounds. (emphasis added). It is uncontestable that the reference to
“order” in KRS
342.125(1) encompasses an order different than the original award,
otherwise there could be no reopenings of awards
changed subsequent to the original award, increasing or decreasing benefits, as
all must concede is the practice. For example, KRS
342.125(l) (d) specifically allows a “reopening and review”
upon a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective
medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition
caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” (emphasis
added). If the word “order” was interpreted to refer only to the original
award, a “review and reopening” of a subsequently increased or decreased award
or order could simply not occur. And, KRS
342.125(4) acknowledges that the “[r]eopening
shall not affect the previous order or award as to any sums already paid
thereunder.” (emphasis added). Meaning simply that the new award or
order will operate prospective only for the remaining term of the award.
Given our further analysis, the
conclusion that an “order granting or denying benefits” was tended to encompass