Workers’
[…] period of 425 weeks and further stated, “Benefits awarded herein are subject to
the limitations set forth in KRS 342.730(4).”
On appeal, Mullins
asserts his PPD benefits should not be subject
to the version of KRS 342.730(4) deemed unconstitutional in Parker v.
Webster County Coal, LLC (Dotiki Mine), 529 S.W.3d 759 (Ky. 2017) or the
tier-down provision contained in the 1994 version of KRS 342.730(4). We recently dealt with the issue on
appeal in Pickett v. Ford Motor Co., Claim No. 2015-01910, rendered
February 16, 2018, wherein we held as follows:
The version of KRS
342.730(4)
the Parker Court deemed unconstitutional, enacted in
1996, states in pertinent part:
All income benefits payable
pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee
qualifies for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits under the
United States Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
secs. 301
to 1397f, or two (2) years after the
employee's injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.
In Parker, supra,
the Kentucky Supreme Court concluded the manner in which income benefits were
limited in the 1996 version of KRS 342.730(4) is unconstitutional. In so
ruling, the Supreme Court stated, in part, as follows:
[T]he equal protection problem with KRS
342.730(4) is that it treats injured older workers who qualify for normal
old-age Social Security retirement benefits differently than it treats injured
older workers who do not qualify. As Justice Graves noted in his dissent in McDowell, “Kentucky teachers ...
have a retirement program and do not participate in social security.” 84 S.W.3d
at 79.