January 15, 2016 201285818
[…] We reject the argument that benefits payable during the period of suspension are permanently forfeited. The term “suspended” is not defined in 803 KAR 25:096 §3(5).  A suspension may be either temporary or permanent.  The above provision does not specifically call for the permanent loss or termination of the suspended benefits.  Rather, the suspension is temporary “until compliance” by the employee.

          We are further convinced of this conclusion by reference to KRS 342.205(3).  If an employee refuses to submit to an IME or otherwise obstructs the examination, the employee’s “right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases.”  KRS 342.205(3) goes on to specifically provide that “[n]o compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues.”  In Finke v. Comair, Inc., 489 S.W.3d 242 (Ky. App. 2016), the Court of Appeals interpreted this provision as a complete forfeiture of compensation during the period of suspension.