Workers’
[…] presented in both the IME report and his deposition, constitute substantial
evidence amply supporting the ALJ’s conclusion Phillips did not carry her
burden of proving she sustained a work-related injury to her right foot. Further,
the only opinion offered by Dr. Muffly on this issue
was that the right foot fracture is not work-related. As a contrary result is
not compelled, the ALJ’s decision will not be disturbed.
We next address Phillips’ argument concerning the ALJ’s refusal to award
vocational rehabilitation benefits. Entitlement to vocational rehabilitation
benefits is governed by KRS 342.710(3) which states, in relevant part, as
follows:
When as a result of the
injury he is unable to perform work for which he has previous training and
experience, he shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services,
including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to
restore him to suitable employment. In all such instances, the administrative
law judge shall inquire whether such services have been voluntarily offered and
accepted. The administrative law judge
on his own motion, or upon application of any party or carrier, after affording
the parties an opportunity to be heard, may refer the employee to a
qualified physician or facility for evaluation of the practicability of, need
for, and kind of service, treatment, or training necessary and appropriate to
render him fit for a remunerative occupation.
Upon receipt of such report, the administrative law judge may
order that the services and treatment recommended in the report, or such other
rehabilitation treatment or service likely to return the employee to suitable,
gainful employment, be provided at the expense of the employer or his insurance
carrier. Vocational rehabilitation
training, treatment, or service shall not extend for a period of more than
fifty-two (52) weeks….
(emphasis added.)
Use of the word "may" in KRS
342.710(3) indicates the issue of vocational rehabilitation benefits is
entirely within the discretion of the ALJ. Alexander v. S & M Motors,
Inc., 28 S.W.3d 303 (Ky. 2000). In this instance, the ALJ