Workers’
[…] unsupported by sound legal principles. Id.; Commonwealth v. English,
993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999).
The CALJ determined Ambs
failed to present a prima facie case
for reopening the claim. After reviewing
Ambs’ motion to reopen and the contemporaneous affidavit, we find the CALJ did
not abuse his discretion. In this
instance, the settlement agreement, approved February 11, 2011, reflects the
parties settled the claim for $28,296.98 based upon two hundred ninety-seven
(297) weeks of benefits, or in other words, based upon him attaining the age of
66 on September 2, 2016. KRS 342.125(4)
provides in relevant part, “Reopening shall not affect the previous order or
award as to any sums already paid thereunder, and any change in the amount of
compensation shall be ordered only from the date of filing the motion to
reopen.” This phrase has been construed
to require that a motion to reopen may not have a retroactive effect. Whittaker v. Allen, 966 S.W.2d 956,
958 (Ky. 1998). Therefore, if a
reopening is granted, “the prior award remains in effect until the date of the