200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Id. at 689.  The Court concluded the insurance company was liable for the award of enhanced benefits, “despite a contractual term to the contrary.”  Id.

                   KCESIF argues AIG/AIU is inapplicable here because it is a guaranty fund rather than an insurance carrier; consequently, the assessment of the 30% enhanced benefit unfairly penalizes KCESIF because the employer is insolvent.  KCESIF relies on KRS 342.910(2), which provides: “[E]ach guaranty fund shall not be liable for the payment of any penalties or interest assessed for any act or omission on the part of any person, including but not limited to the penalties provided in this chapter.”                                      

                   KRS 342.900 sets forth the legislative purpose underlying the guaranty funds: