200-CA-00(NP)
[…] (2) The General Assembly further finds and declares that provision must be made for the continuation of workers’ compensation benefits otherwise delayed or terminated due to the failure of a self-insured employer to meet obligations because of insolvency.

 

Further, KRS 342.906(9) states:

All moneys in the individual guaranty funds, exclusive of costs reasonably necessary to conduct business, shall be used solely to compensate persons entitled to receive workers’ compensation benefits from a Kentucky member who has defaulted in performance of its workers’ compensation benefit payment obligations under this chapter.

 

                   We believe AIG/AIU clearly established that an award of benefits pursuant to KRS 342.165(1) is increased compensation owed to the worker, not a penalty against the employer.