200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Rogers’s testimony following the second surgery also supports this conclusion as the only improvement Rogers noted was a decrease in his pain.  Therefore, the ALJ’s finding was supported by sufficient evidence and the Board acted properly in affirming it.

                   We also agree with the Board that the ALJ acted properly in applying the three times multiplier.  KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides for a three times multiplier of PPD benefits “[i]f, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury[.]”  However, under KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 “[i]f an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury,” the worker is not entitled to a multiplier unless there is a “period of cessation of that employment” in which case the employee is entitled to a two times multiplier. 

                   In Fawbush v.