Workers’
[…] period of not less than two years during the ten years immediately preceding
the date of his or her last injurious exposure.” Grace claims he satisfies the requirements of
both KRS 342.316(4)(a) and (b): he filed his claim
within three years of the manifestation date, and he worked in Kentucky from
2003 to 2007.
As Grace emphasizes, there
is nothing in the plain language of KRS 342.316(4)(a)
or (b) that requires the claimant’s last injurious exposure to be in Kentucky. However, statutes must be read as a whole, to
comport with the entire chapter and corresponding provisions. KRS 342.316(1)(a)
imposes liability on the employer “in whose employment the employee was last
exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease.” The Kentucky Supreme Court has noted this
provision applies to “employers subject to the Act; from among those, if the
claim is otherwise valid, it imposes liability upon that employer in whose
service the claimant was last exposed to the hazard.” Coal Dust Coal Co. v.