Workers’
[…] date he was diagnosed with CWP.
The ALJ dismissed Grace’s
claim. He first determined Grace had not
filed his claim within three years of his last injurious exposure, as required
by KRS 342.316(4)(a).
Again citing KRS 342.316(4)(a), the ALJ further
determined Grace filed his claim “more than five years after his last exposure
for the defendant/employer in the state of Kentucky.” Accordingly, the ALJ dismissed the claim as
barred by the statute of limitations and the statute of repose. Grace’s petition for reconsideration was denied.
KRS 342.316(4) states:
(4) (a) The right to
compensation under this chapter resulting from an occupational disease shall be
forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within three (3)
years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the
employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease
in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he
or she has contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; and if death
results from the occupational disease within that period, unless a claim
therefor be filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the death;
but that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of disability or death
where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily makes payment
therefor, or if the incurrence of the disease or the death of the employee and
its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to compensation for any
occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a claim is filed with the
commissioner within five (5) years from the last injurious exposure to the
occupational hazard, except that, in cases of radiation disease or
asbestos-related disease, a claim must be filed within twenty (20) years from
the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard.
(b) Income benefits for the
disease of pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust or death
therefrom shall not be payable unless the employee has been exposed to the
hazards of such pneumoconiosis in the Commonwealth of Kentucky over a
continuous period of not less than two (2) years during the ten (10) years
immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to such hazard, or
for any five (5) of the fifteen (15) years immediately preceding the date of
such last exposure.
Grace acknowledges KRS
342.316(4)(a) requires the claimant be injuriously
exposed within five years of the date the claim is filed. However, he argues there is nothing in the
statute requiring the last injurious exposure to occur within Kentucky.