Workers’
[…] In other words, there is only one exception to the
prohibition on assignment of benefits, and that is court ordered or
administratively ordered child support. However, if the attorney fee is not
also an exception, the statute would yield an unworkable result because the
Plaintiff’s attorney would have no lien on the proceeds. The same philosophy
can be applied to the recoupment by the attorney of costs advanced.
We know of no statutory provision permitting
the ALJ to order reimbursement to an attorney of the costs expended in
representing a claimant in a workers’ compensation claim.
KRS 342.310(1) reads as follows:
(1) If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court
before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that such
proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable
ground, he or it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall
include actual expenses but not be limited to the following: court costs,
travel expenses, deposition costs, physician expenses for attendance fees at
depositions, attorney fees, and all other out-of-pocket expenses upon the party
who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended them.
The above-cited statute is the only
statute allowing the ALJ to assess the costs incurred during the
proceedings. However, Howes does not
seek reimbursement pursuant to this section.
KRS 342.320 directs the ALJ shall
approve all attorney fees and sets out the manner in which the attorney fee is