Workers’
[…] there is no reference to Velma Darlene Bryan as a party to the action. We read KRS 342.730 as permitting, the spouse,
the personal representative of the estate, or both, to file an action on behalf
of a deceased claimant. In this claim,
neither asserted the action. It is
beyond dispute that a deceased person, in this case one who has been deceased for
almost fifteen years before the claim was filed, cannot file a personal injury
or workers’ compensation claim. Second,
the Form 102-OD was deficient on its face as it did not comply with KRS
342.316(3)(a) which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
The application for
resolution of claim shall set forth the complete work history of the employee
with a concise description of injurious exposure to a specific occupational
disease, together with the name and addresses of the employer or employers with
the approximate dates of employment. The application shall also include at
least one (1) written medical report supporting his or her claim. This medical
report shall be made on the basis of clinical or X-ray examination performed in
accordance with accepted medical standards and shall contain full and complete
statements of all examinations performed and the results thereof. The report
shall be made by a duly-licensed physician. The commissioner shall promulgate
administrative regulations which prescribe the format of the medical report
required by this section and the manner in which the report shall be completed.
The required medical report was not
filed with the Form 102-OD. Later, the
“Plaintiff” filed a “Statement” signed by Dr. McConnell which is not a medical
report made on the basis of clinical x-ray examination and did not contain a