Workers’
[…] 342.316(4)(A) says that asbestos-related diseases (such as pulmanarly [sic]
fibrosis) clearly have a 20-year statute of limitations. As such, the case
should be continued to it’s [sic] priior [sic] state before dismissal.
(Medicals Attached) (Note all of the chemicals that the whole plant inhaled
previously on the first page of the medicals.)
Attached to the
brief is the “Statement” signed by Dr. McConnell recited herein and Dr.
McConnell’s office notes of April 9, 2001, and May 1, 2001. We note that only
the first page of Dr. McConnell’s May 1, 2001, office note was filed in the
record.
KRS 342.316(4)(a)
reads as follows:
The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an
occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the
commissioner within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the
occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct
manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably
sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has contracted the disease,
whichever shall last occur; and if death results from the occupational disease
within that period, unless a claim therefor be filed with the commissioner
within three (3) years after the death; but that notice of claim shall be
deemed waived in case of disability or death where the employer, or its
insurance carrier, voluntarily makes payment therefor, or if the incurrence of
the disease or the death of the employee and its cause was known to the
employer.
However, the right to compensation for any occupational disease shall be
forever barred, unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5)
years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that,
in cases of radiation disease or asbestos-related disease, a claim must be
filed within twenty (20) years from the last injurious exposure to the
occupational hazard.
Bryan’s last date
of employment and thus last date of exposure was April 30, 1997. Bryan died on October 23, 2001. Based on those undisputed facts, the ALJ
properly dismissed any claim for occupational disease other than asbestos-related