April 28, 2017 201501198
[…] Bonnarens opined the tear occurred subsequent to the April 2015 MRI.  Dr. Bonnarens reiterated getting ones feet caught in a blanket is not work-related. 

     After summarizing the evidence, the ALJ made the following analysis regarding the fall at home and subsequent surgery:       

The primary issue in this case is whether Darst has proven that her fall at home and resulting treatment stem from the original work injury and are thus compensable. KRS 342.0011(1) defines “injury” as “any work-related traumatic event…arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.” Courts have held that the phrase “in the course of” has reference to the time, place and circumstances of an injury, while “arising out of” the employment relates to the cause or source of the traumatic event. Stapleton v. Fork Junction Coal Co., 247 S.W.2d 372, 373 (Ky. 1952).