April 28, 2017 201501198
[…] Ira A. Watson Department Store v. Hamilton, 34 S.W.3d 48 (Ky. 2000).  The Board, as an appellate tribunal, may not usurp the ALJ's role as fact-finder by superimposing its own appraisals as to weight and credibility or by noting other conclusions or reasonable inferences that otherwise could have been drawn from the evidence.  Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1999).    

          KRS 342.0011(1) defines injury as, “any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.”  “[T]he language ‘in the course of. . . employment’ refers to the time, place, and circumstances of the accident, and the words ‘arising out of . . . employment’ relate to the cause or source of the accident.”  Masonic Widows and Orphans Home v. Lewis, 330 S.W.2d 103, 104 (Ky. 1959).