Workers’
[…] The courts reasoned in the majority of those
cases that the workers compensation system was a ‘no fault’ system and ‘but
for’ the plaintiff being in the work situation and within the scope of his
employment that led to the assault, he would not have been injured.
However, all
of those causes pre-date the statutory defense outlined in the undersigned’s
Opinion. Clearly, the legislative action specifically worded in KRS
342.6710(3)(as amended in 1972, 1996) must take precedence over the case law
that reaches a different conclusion.
On appeal, Trevino asserts the ALJ erred in relying
on KRS 342.610(3) in dismissing Trevino’s claim.
KRS 342.610(3) provides as
follows:
Liability
for compensation shall not apply where injury… to the employee was proximately
caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined by KRS 501.010 or by
his willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.
KRS 342.610(3) mandates there be
a finding by the ALJ that the “willful intention to injure…another” be the
"proximate cause" that “primarily” led to the accident. In other
words, proof of a willful intention to injure another is insufficient. See Wilson v. Wizor, 544 S.W.2d