Workers’
[…] was based on the 4% impairment for the left ankle/foot injury, and since no
consideration was paid for settlement of the right knee injury he is not bound
to the agreement.
Price has had two knee surgeries since the
settlement agreement was approved, and the Defendant has paid for the treatment
and resulting TTD. (p. 17).
Price filed his Form 101 on September 2,
2016. Among the Defendant’s arguments for dismissal of the claim is that the
Form 101 is a disguise for a dispute over the benefits due under a settlement
agreement that can only be resolved through a motion to reopen. KRS 342.265(4)
states: “If the parties have previously filed an agreement which has been
approved by the administrative law judge, and compensation has been paid or is
due in accordance therewith and the parties thereafter disagree, either party
may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125, which remedy shall be exclusive.”
The ALJ agrees. Price’s remedy for
asserting a dispute over the Form 110, or seeking an increase in PPD benefits
for the knee (from the 0% he was allocated in settlement), is restricted to a
motion to reopen. Contrary to his argument, Price received consideration for