Workers’
[…] Skaggs v. Wood Mosaic Corp.,
428 S.W.2d 617 (Ky. 1968). The obvious
policy and purpose of KRS 342.265 is to discourage entry into settlements
except under the protective supervision of the ALJ. Kendrick v. Bailey Vault Co., Inc.,
944 S.W.2d 147, 149 (Ky. App. 1997). Under the safeguard of the ALJ as a
disinterested representative of the public, once a voluntary compromise
agreement has been properly reviewed and approved, its legitimacy has the
effect of becoming permanent and irrevocable with very few exceptions. Id. at 149.
Relevant to this appeal is
KRS 342.265(4) which states as follows:
If the parties have previously
filed an agreement which has been approved by the administrative law judge, and
compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith and the parties
thereafter disagree, either party may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125,
which remedy shall be exclusive.
Reopening
under KRS 342.125, then, is the remedy intended for redressing specific
situations that occur or come to light after a properly executed Form 110
settlement agreement has been approved. See KRS 342.125(1).
The record contains a properly executed Form 110-I Settlement