RENDERED: JANUARY 20, 2017; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Kelly, 827
S.W.2d 685, 687-688 (Ky. 1982). The
claimant bears the burden of proof of entitlement to workers’ compensation
benefits. Id. (citing Wolf Creek
Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735 (Ky.App 1984)).
The workers’ compensation statute
designates the ALJ as the sole fact-finder.
KRS 342.285(1). The ALJ has
“…discretion to determine the quality, character, weight, credibility, and
substance of the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the
evidence.” Bowerman v. Black Equip. Co.,
297 S.W.3d 858, 866 (Ky.App. 2009). KRS
342.285(2)(d) establishes a clear error standard of review for findings of
fact, but courts have cautioned that the Board should not “…substitute its
judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of
fact[.]” Id. (quoting Shields v.
Pittsburgh & Midway Coal Mining Co., 634 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Ky.App. 1982)). An ALJ is entitled to believe or disbelieve
all or parts of the evidence presented for review. Caudill
v. Maloney’s Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15 (Ky. 1977). “In short, appellate courts may not