RENDERED: JANUARY 20, 2017; 10:00 A.M.
[…] ALL
CONCUR.
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: Dennis M. Stutsman Frankfort, Kentucky |
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: CHARLES BURTON: Jackson Watts Versailles, Kentucky O’NEILL DISHON, DBA ALL SEASONS CONTRACTORS: W. Barry Lewis Hazard, Kentucky TIN MAN MANUFACTURING: Ronald J. Pohl Lexington, Kentucky |
[1] Kentucky Revised Statutes.
[2] Up-the-ladder
liability refers to the liability of a contractor for the payment of workers’
compensation benefits to the injured employee of an uninsured subcontractor and
is governed by KRS 342.610(2), which
provides in relevant part: “A contractor
who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be
liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor
unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation
has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter.”
[3] The order of the Board vacating encompassed the following orders of the ALJ: July 31, 2013, Opinion, Award and Order; September 9, 2013, Order on reconsideration; April 7, 2014, Supplemental Opinion, Award and Order; and May 5, 2014, Order on reconsideration.