RENDERED: JANUARY 20, 2017; 10:00 A.M.
[…] BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: J. Gregory Allen Terri Smith Walters Pikeville, Kentucky |
[1] Judge Laurance B. VanMeter authored this opinion prior to being elected to the Supreme Court of Kentucky. Release of this opinion was delayed by administrative handling.
[2] In his supplemental report, October 27, 2015, Dr. Uzzle lists the “non-occupational” factors as diabetes with neuropathy, prior traumas injuring multiple body regions, and aging. He stated the 8% was his “best estimate for apportionment due to insufficient data available.”
[3] Kentucky Revised Statutes.
[4] KRS 342.0011(1) defines a compensable injury, including cumulative trauma as “any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events. . . arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings. ‘Injury’ does not include the effects of the natural aging process[.]”
[5] The ALJ noted that although Dr.