Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] All of the medical expenses identified by Plataniotis in his Notice of Filing Disputed Medical Bills were for services provided after additional cumulative trauma occurred during the period covered by KESA.

          Work4Ce next argues the ALJ erred in failing to make specific findings regarding whether medical expenses submitted for payment were compensable.  Work4Ce contends a general award of medical benefits is insufficient and requests the matter be remanded for specific findings.                                  KRS 342.020(1) provides:

In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability. . .  . 

 

          Clearly, Plataniotis is entitled to an award of reasonable and necessary medical treatment.  Here, there was no medical fee dispute filed.