200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Based on this information, the ALJ opined that Crayne worked an average three to four days per week in the thirteen-week quarter preceding the work accident, and he earned $350.00 per week.  Substantial evidence supports that this calculation is reasonable.  The Board concurred with the ALJ’s calculation of the AWW, and we agree. 

                   Finally, we address the issue of notice.  The UEF maintains that the only evidence demonstrating notice was speculative.  Notice is governed in workers’ compensation cases by KRS 342.185(1), which states in part:

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof . . .

 

This requirement is clarified by KRS 342.200, which reads:

The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby.