200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Finally, we address the issue of notice.  The UEF maintains that the only evidence demonstrating notice was speculative.  Notice is governed in workers’ compensation cases by KRS 342.185(1), which states in part:

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof . . .

 

This requirement is clarified by KRS 342.200, which reads:

The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.

 

                   Regarding notice, medical records show that Crayne reported having an accident on April 17, 2013.  He has consistently reported this date and the accident as having occurred on that date.