Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Remington Arms now appeals, arguing the imposition of sanctions was improper because the action was defended with reasonable grounds.  It relies specifically on the fact that the medical proof was contested.  Remington Arms also urges that the carrier’s delinquency in settling the claim is irrelevant to the issue of whether the claim was defended with reasonable grounds. 

          KRS 342.310(1) provides:

 

If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall include actual expenses but not be limited to the following: court costs, travel expenses, deposition costs, physician expenses for attendance fees at depositions, attorney fees, and all other out-of-pocket expenses upon the party who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended them.    

 

          KRS 342.267, which incorporates the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act into the Workers’ Compensation Act, provides: