Workers’
[…] evidence” is defined as evidence that is so overwhelming, no
reasonable person could reach the same conclusion as the ALJ. REO
Mechanical v. Barnes, 691 S.W.2d 224 (Ky. App. 1985)
superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Haddock v.
Hopkinsville Coating Corp., 62 S.W.3d 387 (Ky. 2001).
KRS 342.185 requires notice of a
work-related accident be given to the employer “as soon as practicable after
the happening thereof.” KRS 342.190
requires notice be provided in writing, and must include the time, place,
nature and cause of the accident as well as the nature and extent of injury. KRS 342.200, however, provides:
The notice shall not be invalid
or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless
it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice
shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the
employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the
delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable
cause.
Thus, a delay in giving notice can be
excused if the employer, his agent, or representative had knowledge of the
injury. Additionally, a delay in giving
notice may be excused due to mistake or other reasonable cause.
The Kentucky
Supreme Court held in Granger v. Louis Trauth Dairy,
329 S.W.3d 296 (Ky. 2010), the ALJ was correct in dismissing a claim based upon
inadequate notice, and affirmed the ALJ’s refusal to find an excusable delay in
reporting the injury pursuant to KRS 342.200. The Court noted the
purpose of the notice requirement is threefold: to enable an employer to
provide prompt medical treatment in an attempt to minimize the worker's
ultimate disability and the employer's liability; to enable the employer to
investigate the circumstances of the accident promptly; and to prevent the
filing of fictitious claims. The Court further noted that although
a lack of prejudice to the employer excuses an inaccuracy in complying
with KRS 342.190, it does not excuse a delay in giving notice. Having failed to convince the ALJ that he gave notice of the accident and resulting injury “as soon as
practicable”, his burden on appeal was to show the decision
to be unreasonable under the circumstances because overwhelming evidence