August 12, 2016 201357391
[…] Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, supra.  Likewise, Ford’s ability to note evidence supporting a different outcome is not an adequate basis to reverse on appeal.  McCloud v. Beth-Elkhorn Corp., supra.        

          The ALJ applied the proper analysis based upon the applicable case law in determining Ashwood is entitled to TTD benefits during the period he returned to modified work following his work injury, and substantial evidence supports her decision.  TTD is statutorily defined in KRS 342.0011(11)(a) as “the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment[.]”  In Magellan Behavioral Health v. Helms, 140 S.W.3d 579 (Ky.