Workers’
[…] parts of the evidence, regardless of whether it comes from the same witness or
the same adversary party’s total proof. Magic
Coal Co. v. Fox, supra. Likewise,
Ford’s ability to note evidence supporting a different outcome is not an
adequate basis to reverse on appeal. McCloud v. Beth-Elkhorn Corp.,
supra.
The
ALJ applied the proper analysis based upon the applicable case law in
determining Ashwood is entitled to TTD benefits during the period he returned
to modified work following his work injury, and substantial evidence supports
her decision. TTD is statutorily defined
in KRS 342.0011(11)(a) as “the condition of an
employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has
not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to
employment[.]” In Magellan Behavioral
Health v. Helms, 140 S.W.3d 579 (Ky. App. 2004), the Court of Appeals
instructed that until MMI is achieved, an employee is entitled to a
continuation of TTD benefits so long as he remains disabled
from his customary work or the work he was performing at the time of the