Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm.

          In 2009, Couch was awarded permanent partial disability benefits based on a simple category 2/2 CWP claim without pulmonary impairment.  Thereafter, his condition worsened and rose to “complicated” CWP, rating a category 3/3 with pulmonary impairment.  Couch filed a motion to reopen in 2014.  At the final hearing, Couch testified he had not worked or had any coal dust exposure since the 2009 award.  Judge Roark dismissed the claim, citing KRS 342.125(5), which permits reopening of an occupational pneumoconiosis award when the employee’s condition has progressed, respiratory impairment has developed, and the employee had “two additional years of employment in the Commonwealth wherein [he] was continuously exposed to the hazards of the disease.” 

          Hamilton also filed a claim for CWP in 2009.  He was awarded retraining incentive benefits.  He filed a motion to reopen his claim in 2013, alleging his CWP had progressed and he now suffered respiratory impairment.