200-CA-00(NP)
[…] When reviewing a workers’ compensation claim, KRS 342.285 designates the ALJ as the fact-finder.  KRS 342.285(1).  This provision has been construed to grant the ALJ “the sole discretion to determine the quality, character,  weight, credibility, and substance of the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence.”  Bowerman v. Black Equipment Co., 297 S.W.3d 858, 866 (Ky.App. 2009).  Though KRS 342.285(2)(d) establishes a clear error standard of review for findings of fact, the Board should not “substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact[.]”  Id. (quoting Shields v. Pittsburgh & Midway Coal Mining Co., 634 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Ky.App. 1982).  An ALJ is entitled to believe or disbelieve all or parts of the evidence presented for review.  Caudill v. Maloney’s Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15 (Ky. 1977).