200-CA-00(NP)
[…] See Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735 (Ky. App. 1984).

                   Gray contends that the Board committed reversible error by affirming the ALJ’s dismissal of his workers’ compensation claim as time-barred under KRS 342.316(4)(a).  Specifically, Gray argues that he had no symptoms of pneumoconiosis in February 2011 when he was seen by Dr. Glen Baker.  Gray maintains that his only symptom was dizziness which was related to a heart condition and not to pneumoconiosis.  Thus, Gray argues that his claim was not time-barred by KRS 342.316(4)(a).  We disagree.

                   KRS 342.316(4)(a) provides:

(4) (a) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; and if death results from the occupational disease within that period, unless a claim therefor be filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the death; but that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of disability or death where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily makes payment therefor, or if the incurrence of the disease or the death of the employee and its cause was known to the employer.  However, the right to compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of radiation disease or asbestos-related disease, a claim must be filed within twenty (20) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard.

 

Recently, the Supreme Court of Kentucky commented upon the three-year statute of limitations contained in KRS 342.316(4)(a):

[T]the language in KRS 342.316(4)(a) . . . requires a claimant to file an occupational disease claim within three years after the last injurious exposure to the hazards of the disease or within three years of the manifestation of the disease, whichever is later, acts as a statute of limitations, triggered by either of those two events.