200-CA-00(NP)
[…] In Gibbs v. Premier Scale Co./Indiana Scale Co., 50 S.W.3d 754 (Ky. 2001), as modified on denial of reh'g (Aug. 23, 2001), the Supreme Court addressed this issue:

          KRS 342.0011(1) makes it clear that not all work-related harmful changes are compensable.  Therefore, we are constrained to conclude that although a worker may experience symptoms and although a physician may have diagnosed a work-related harmful change, the harmful change must be evidenced by objective medical findings as that term is defined by KRS 342.0011(33).  Otherwise, it is not compensable as an “injury.”  KRS 342.0011(1).

 

Id. at 761.  KRS 342.0011(33) defines “objective medical findings” as “information gained through direct observation and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods[.]”  The Court went on to recognize that something more than a diagnosis based upon a worker’s subjective complaints is necessary to establish an injury pursuant to KRS Chapter 342.  Id. at 761-62. 

                   Austin Powder contends that Dr.