May 6, 2016 201267588
[…] In the November 30, 2015, decision, the ALJ denied Groce’s claim for enhanced benefits pursuant to KRS 342.165(1) finding:

     The safety penalty claim stems from citations issued by the Kentucky Labor Cabinet, Office of Occupational Safety and Health.  The first citation was for improper fall protection at the job site. The second was for inadequate trenching, or cave-in protection, at the job site. The third was for improper support or bracing of formwork to protect against the failure of vertical and lateral loads on the specific date of injury. 29 CFR 1926.703 (a)(1). 

     KRS 342.165(1) provides in pertinent part:

If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.

     The goal of KRS 342.165(1) "is to promote workplace safety by encouraging workers and employers to follow safety rules and regulations." Apex Mining v. Blankenship, 918 S.W.2d 225 (Ky. 1996).