200-CA-00(NP)
[…] The motion was granted. 

                   The ALJ ruled there was jurisdiction over Lopez and Lopez was responsible for the benefits awarded.  The ALJ also ruled that in the event Lopez does not discharge his liability, the benefits shall be paid by the UEF upon the filing of an appropriate motion.  The Board affirmed.

                   The sole issue presented by the UEF is whether service on Lopez at his last known address by first class mail by the Department is sufficient to confer jurisdiction over Lopez.  UEF contends that pursuant to KRS 342.135, Silva-Lamas was required to serve Lopez with the claim by registered mail. 

                   KRS 342.135 provides, in part, as follows:

Any notice required to be given under this chapter shall be considered properly given and served when deposited in the mail in a registered letter or package properly stamped and addressed to the person to whom notice is to be given at his last known address and in time to reach him in due time to act thereon.  Notice may also be given and served like notices in civil actions.

 

                   While KRS 342.135 addresses “notice” generally, KRS 342.270 addresses the filing of a claim and the procedures after a claim is filed.  Subsection 2 provides: