200-CA-00(NP)
[…] KRS 342.135 provides, in part, as follows:

Any notice required to be given under this chapter shall be considered properly given and served when deposited in the mail in a registered letter or package properly stamped and addressed to the person to whom notice is to be given at his last known address and in time to reach him in due time to act thereon.  Notice may also be given and served like notices in civil actions.

 

                   While KRS 342.135 addresses “notice” generally, KRS 342.270 addresses the filing of a claim and the procedures after a claim is filed.  Subsection 2 provides:

           Except with respect to claims for benefits by reason of coal workers’ pneumoconiosis, the commissioner shall issue notice of the filing to all parties and shall promptly assign the claim to an administrative law judge.  The administrative law judge shall facilitate the exchange of information pertinent to the claim pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner.  Within forty-five (45) days of the date of issuance of the notice required by this section, the employer or carrier shall file notice of claim denial or acceptance, setting forth specifically those material matters which are admitted, those which are denied, and the basis of any denial of the claim. [Emphasis added].

                    Consistent with KRS 342.270’s  requirement that the Department’s commissioner issue a notice of the filing of a claim, 803 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 25:010§3(2) provides directives to the commissioner in how that notice is to be given.