April 15, 2016 201402287
[…] Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88 (Ky. 2000); Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1999).  Mere evidence contrary to the ALJ’s decision is not adequate to require reversal on appeal.  Id.  In order to reverse the decision of the ALJ, it must be shown there was no substantial evidence of probative value to support her decision.  Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641 (Ky. 1986).

          We find the ALJ did not err in his determination an employer-employee relationship did not exist at the time of the alleged February 20, 2014 injury, and the evidence does not compel a contrary result.      KRS 342.640 states as follows: 

The following shall constitute employees subject to the provisions of this chapter, except as exempted under KRS 342.650:

 

 (1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied. . . whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer;

 

. . . .

                  

(4) Every person performing services in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury.

 

 

          The Kentucky Supreme Court has held an “employee” pursuant to KRS 342.640 must be an employee for hire because “the essence of compensation protection is the restoration of a part of wages which are assumed to have existed.”  Hubbard v.