April 15, 2016 201402287
[…] Stadler was significantly injured while performed[sic] the “job placement test” for Kelly Services that is required by Toyota.  Kelly Services has denied workers’ compensation benefits to Stadler on the grounds that she was not an employee of Kelly Services at the time she was performing this “job placement test” which was performed in a structure located on the premises of the Toyota plant in Georgetown, KY.  She transported herself to this facility and was not paid by the Defendant for her expenses or time in attending this screening.

 

KRS 342.640 (1) defines the term “employees” in pertinent part as being, “Every person,… whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied,…” Here, the Plaintiff has the burden of proof to show that she was an “employee for hire” on October 31, 2012.

 

I think that a case that controls in this instance is Graham v. TSL, LTD, 350 S.W.3d 430 (Ky. 2011).