April 8, 2016 201500403
[…] KRS 342.285 designates the ALJ as the finder of fact, and he is granted the sole discretion in determining the quality, character, and substance of evidence.  Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418 (Ky. 1985).  The ALJ may choose whom and what to believe and, in doing so, may reject any testimony and believe or disbelieve various parts of the evidence, regardless of whether it comes from the same witness or the same party’s total proof. Caudill v. Maloney’s Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977); Pruitt v. Bugg Brothers, 547 S.W.2d 123 (Ky. 1977). 

          KRS 342.7305(4) states as follows:

When audiograms and other testing reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the hearing impairment is an injury covered by this chapter, and the employer with whom the employee with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits. (emphasis added).

 

          The Supreme Court of Kentucky's language in Greg's Construction v. Keeton, et. al., 385 S.W.3d 420, 425 (Ky. 2012), is directly on point:

Substantial evidence supported the factual findings entitling the claimant to a rebuttable presumption that his hearing impairment was an injury covered by Chapter 342, i.e., a work-related injury. Dr. Jones reported that the claimant exhibited a pattern of hearing loss “compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure in the workplace” and opined that the hearing loss resulted from “repetitive exposure to hazardous noise over an extended period of employment.” Moreover, the claimant testified that he was exposed to loud noise repetitively throughout his nearly 35 years of work as a heavy equipment operator.