April 8, 2016 201500403
[…] Eisenmenger is indeed entirely work-related. This determination will not be disturbed.

          Austin Powder's second sub-argument is Dr. Eisenmenger allegedly opined in her deposition that Mullins' pre-existing hearing impairment rating in 2003 is 16%. This can be readily dismissed, as a review of Dr. Eisenmenger's deposition on this subject, set out verbatim within this opinion, indicates the 16% impairment rating was purely speculative.

          Assuming arguendo, Mullins sustained work-related hearing loss with previous employers, that fact would be irrelevant.

          KRS 342.7305(4) states as follows:

When audiograms and other testing reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the hearing impairment is an injury covered by this chapter, and the employer with whom the employee with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits. (emphasis added).

 

          This statutory mandate was reaffirmed by the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Greg's Construction v. Keeton, et. al., supra:

Finally, the ALJ did not err by refusing to apportion liability among Greg's and the other defendants.