Workers’
[…] percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage, not to exceed
seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage as determined by
KRS 342.740 multiplied by the disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%)
for a period not to exceed four hundred twenty-five (425) weeks, or until the
employee reaches sixty-five (65) years of age, whichever occurs first, KRS
342.730(4) notwithstanding.
Thus,
while the statute plainly states this elected benefit shall cease upon the
claimant reaching 65 years of age, it does not state when the benefit shall
commence. Kentucky Fuel argues KRS
342.316, which sets forth an employer’s liability for occupational disease,
applies. Subsection (1)(b)
provides: “The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be on the
date of the employee’s last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or
the date of actual disability, whichever is later.” Therefore, Kentucky Fuel reasons, Senters’ award must commence on the earliest recorded date
of his disability – the date of Dr. Alexander’s examination and diagnosis.
Senters responds that KRS 342.316 should not be referred to,