January 15, 2016 201285818
[…] Thus, while the statute plainly states this elected benefit shall cease upon the claimant reaching 65 years of age, it does not state when the benefit shall commence.  Kentucky Fuel argues KRS 342.316, which sets forth an employer’s liability for occupational disease, applies.  Subsection (1)(b) provides: “The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be on the date of the employee’s last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the date of actual disability, whichever is later.”  Therefore, Kentucky Fuel reasons, Senters’ award must commence on the earliest recorded date of his disability – the date of Dr. Alexander’s examination and diagnosis.