November 13, 2015 201101214
[…] The entirety of this 11% whole person impairment is attributable to the 2/28/10 work injury. This impairment rating is higher than the impairment rating which was issued in the IME report of 9/20/11 and takes into account further loss of shoulder active range of motion and chronic pain related to CRPS/RSD. This impairment rating replaces the impairment rating that was issued on 9/20/11.

 

          In the April 17, 2015, decision, the ALJ set forth the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:

A. Change of condition under KRS 342.125; permanent total disability.

 

     “Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order [for] . . . [c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” KRS 342.125(1)(d) (emphasis added).

 

      As the fact finder, the ALJ has the sole authority to determine the weight, credibility, substance and inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Square D Co. v. Tipton, 862 S.W.2d 308, 309 (Ky. 1993); Paramount Foods, Inc. v.