September 11, 2015 201270864
[…] On March 2, 2015, UPS again filed a motion to dismiss due to Brown’s failure to attend a fourth examination.  On March 30, 2015, the ALJ entered an order dismissing the claim without prejudice.  On April 13, 2015, Brown filed a petition for reconsideration of the order dismissing, arguing as she does on appeal, the only remedy available was to place the claim in abeyance with no benefits accruing so long as she refused to cooperate.  The petition for reconsideration was denied by order entered May 22, 2015.  Brown filed this appeal on June 22, 2015.

          KRS 342.205(3) states as follows:

If an employee refuses to submit himself or herself to or in any way obstructs the examination, his or her right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases.  No compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or obstruction ceases.

 

          This is the only sanction applicable in this instance.  The ALJ could have placed the claim in abeyance with no benefits accruing for so long as Brown persists in refusing to attend an evaluation at UPS’ request, but dismissing the claim was not an option available.