September 11, 2015 201487612
[…] For these reasons, the injury did not “arise out of” the employment.   

However, the issue in this case is not whether Carter deviated on a personal mission from the scope of his employment, as in Ratliff and Colwell.  The more narrow issue is whether Carter’s failure to follow his employer’s policies can constitute a deviation; or, stated otherwise, whether an otherwise work-related injury is non-compensable because it occurred as a result of the employee’s disregard of a safety policy.  KRS Chapter 342 does not squarely answer this question.  KRS 342.165 requires the reduction of an employee’s award if the injury was caused “in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or administrative regulation of the executive director or the employer for the safety of employees or the public…” The fact this provision exists evinces the legislatures intent to reduce an employer’s liability for injuries caused by a safety violation, but not remove the employer’s liability altogether.