Workers’
[…] continuing to be a productive member of society. Hawkins has a diagnosed
occupational disease, and the medical expenses associated with his condition
are now the burden of the tax payers. His Employer has essentially gotten off
scot-free from any responsibilities associated with compensating their
dedicated employee for the disease he is suffering from.
We reverse the CALJ's dismissal of
Hawkins' claim and remand for a determination of Hawkins' entitlement to income
and medical benefits including retraining incentive benefits ("RIB")
based on the merits of the claim.
KRS 342.792, the statute implicated in Beech Fork
Processing v. Musick, Not Reported in S.W.3d, 2006 WL 29131 (Ky. App.
2006), reads, in part, as follows:
(1) The claim of
any miner last exposed to the occupational hazards of coal worker's
pneumoconiosis between December 12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, shall nonetheless
be governed by the provisions of KRS 342.732 and notwithstanding the
provisions of KRS 342.125 all claims for benefits which
were filed for last injurious occupational exposure to coal dust occurring
between December 12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, shall be considered pursuant to
the provisions of KRS 342.732 and administrative regulations
promulgated by the executive director, and closed claims, except claims
dismissed for reasons other than failure to meet medical eligibility standards,
may be reopened by the claimant. Income or retraining incentive benefits shall
be awarded thereon as if the entitlement standards established by the
amendments to KRS 342.732 were effective at the time of
last exposure. Any benefits previously granted by an award or settlement shall
be credited against any subsequent award or settlement and no interest shall be
payable on additional benefits. A previous grant of retraining benefits shall
be credited only to the extent that the benefits were actually paid. All income
or retraining incentive benefits greater than those which would have been
awarded were not these new provisions applicable shall be paid without interest
from the Kentucky coal workers' pneumoconiosis fund, the provisions of KRS 342.1242 notwithstanding.
In
Beech Fork Processing, supra, the Court of Appeals of Kentucky
determined as follows:
Our
interpretation of KRS 342.792
is that the provision was intended by the General Assembly to provide coal
miners last exposed to the occupational hazards of coal dust between December
12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, with an opportunity to receive enhanced awards of
RIB, irrespective of other similar benefits that may have been granted
previously pursuant to earlier versions of KRS 342.732(1).
KRS 342.792(1)
plainly provides that the claim of “[a]ny miner last exposed to the
occupational hazards of coal workers'
pneumoconiosis between December 12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, shall
nonetheless be governed by the provisions of KRS 342.732
... notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 342.125.”
The provision further mandates that “[i]ncome or retraining incentive benefits
shall be awarded thereon as if the entitlement standards established by the
amendments to KRS 342.732
were effective at the time of the last exposure.” Moreover, KRS 342.792(1)
expressly states that: (1) “[a]ny benefits previously granted by an award or
settlement shall be credited against any subsequent award or settlement and no
interest shall be payable on additional benefits”; and (2) “[a] previous grant
of retraining incentive benefits shall be credited only to the extent that the
benefits were actually paid.”
...
Along those same
lines, KRS 342.792(3)
provides “the coal workers'
pneumoconiosis claim of any miner last exposed between December 12,
1996, and July 15, 2002, may be filed with the commissioner on or before
December 12, 2003.” KRS 342.792(3)
further states that “[a]ll income or retraining incentive benefits greater than
those which would have been awarded were not these new provisions applicable
shall be paid by the Kentucky coal workers'
pneumoconiosis fund without interest, in the provisions of KRS 342.1242
notwithstanding.”
Given such
language, we believe it is clear that the General Assembly intended to allow
coals miners such as Musick an opportunity to receive additional benefits, RIB
or otherwise, under the 2002 amendments to the Act. Enhancement of prior RIB