July 24, 2015 201188659
[…] It is determined Plaintiff has a 25% WPI pursuant to the psychological component of his work injury.

 

     Plaintiff claims to be permanently totally occupationally disabled as a result of his April 2011 work injury.

 

     “Permanent total disability” is defined in KRS 342.0011 (11) as being the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury.

     As used in the definition of “permanent total disability,” the word “work” is defined in KRS 342.0011 (34) as meaning, “providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy.

 

     To determine whether an injured worker’s occupational disability fits within the above statutory definitions it is necessary to do an analysis as set forth in Ira A. Watson Department Store v. Hamilton, 34 S.W.3d 48 (Ky., 2000).