200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Prior to the injury of July 7, 2011, Reed had worked only ten weeks of the prior fifty-two weeks due to treatment of unrelated medical conditions.  Wage records indicate she had returned from her leave of absence less than two weeks prior to sustaining the injury, and had worked approximately sixty hours in that time.  TMMK proposed calculating Reed’s AWW pursuant to KRS 342.140(1)(d) while Reed contended the ALJ should instead utilize the provisions of KRS 342.140(1)(e).  Under TMMK’s proposal, Reed’s AWW would be $524.59, while Reed calculated the figure to be $1,073.60.  KRS 342.140 states in pertinent part:

The average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of the injury or last injurious exposure shall be determined as follows:

 

(1)  If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease:

 

          . . . .

 

(d)  The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury;

 

(e)  The employee had been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, his or her average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for that purpose to be the amount he or she would have earned had he or she been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation[.]

 

(Emphasis added).