200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). 

                   Pursuant to KRS 342.185(1), an employee must notify the employer of an accident “as soon as practicable after the happening thereof . . . .”  The notice provided to the employer must include the “time, place of occurrence, nature and cause of the accident . . . .”  KRS 342.190.  The notice “provision  is mandatory, and if there is a delay in giving notice the burden is upon the injured person to show that it was not practicable to give the notice sooner.”  T. W. Samuels Distillery Co. v. Houck, 176 S.W.2d 890, 891 (Ky. 1943).  KRS 342.200 states, in part, “Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.”  We note, however, that “lack of employer prejudice does not waive a delay in giving notice.”  Trico County Development & Pipeline v. Smith, 289 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Ky. 2008).