Workers’
[…] conclusions of law, the ALJ stated as follows:
Any
analysis as to what constitutes an agricultural enterprise is necessarily an
exercise in statutory interpretation. Williams
v. Eastern Coal Corp., 952 S.W.2d 696, 698 (
Employers and employees engaged in
agricultural work are exempted from compliance with Kentucky’s Workers
Compensation laws pursuant to KRS 342.630(1) and 342.650(5) respectively. In addition, “up-the-ladder” coverage by
contractors is inapplicable for owners and lessee of land “principally used for
agriculture”. KRS 342.610(2)(b)
“Agriculture” is defined in pertinent part by KRS 342.0011(18) as “the
operation of farm premises, including … the raising of livestock for food
products and for racing purposes, and poultry thereon, and any work performed
as an incident to or in conjunction with the farm operations, including the
sale of produce at on-site markets and the processing of produce for sale at
on-site markets. It shall not include the commercial processing, packing,
drying, storing, or canning of such commodities for market, or making cheese or
butter or other dairy products for market.”
To determine whether parties fall under the
agricultural exemption requires looking at how the premises were being used at
the time of injury. Activity generally
recognized as an agricultural pursuit should be considered an agricultural use,