200-CA-00(NP)
[…] We believe that there was substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s finding that Schenk will not be able to continue earning a wage equal to, or greater than, the wage he earned at the time of his injury for the indefinite future.  We affirm the ALJ decision on this issue.

                   KRS 342.165(1) states:

If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.