Commonwealth
[…] does not have jurisdiction to consider Toyota’s appeal from the opinion.
Pursuant
to KRS 342.285, an award or order of the ALJ as provided in KRS 342.275 shall
be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact if a petition for
reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS 342.281. KRS 342.281
provides for the filing of a petition for reconsideration “[w]ithin fourteen
(14) days from the date of the award, order, or decision” of the ALJ. Because Toyota did not file a petition for
reconsideration “as provided for” in KRS 342.281, the ALJ’s decision is
conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.
KRS
342.285 further provides that “either party may in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the
commissioner appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Board for the review of the
order or award.” The Kentucky
Administrative Regulations, 803 KAR 25:010 § 21 (2)(a),
provides any party aggrieved by a decision of an ALJ may file a notice of
appeal to the Board within thirty days of the date it is filed. The statute and regulation are mandatory and
jurisdictional. Toyota’s notice of