March 27, 2015 201400496
[…] Smyzer v. B. F. Goodrich Chemical Co., 474 S.W.2d 367 (Ky. 1971).

          Dr. Hughes’ opinion constitutes the requisite substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s determination Lowe suffered cumulative trauma injuries to his neck, bilateral shoulders, upper extremities, back, and hips.  Dr. Hughes conducted a physical examination, including range of motion testing, and reviewed diagnostic studies, including the MRI, nerve conduction study, and x-rays.  Objective medical findings, as required by KRS 342.0011(33), includes “information gained through direct observation and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods.”

          McCoy attacks several aspects of Dr. Hughes’ report, including his method of range of motion testing, his identification of diagnostic studies upon which he relied, and his reliance on Lowe’s subjective complaints of pain. It also argues Dr.