200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Mattingly Construction appealed the ALJ’s orders to the Board.

                   The Board vacated and remanded the ALJ’s opinion as pertains to the determination of Smith’s AWW, TDD benefits, and PTD benefits.  Mattingly Construction appeals the decision of the Board, and Smith cross appeals.  The only issue on appeal is the proper calculation of Smith’s average weekly wage and the concomitant benefits he is entitled to under Workers’ Compensation. 

                   Because Smith was injured on the first day of his employment, the applicable statute for calculating AWW is KRS 342.140(1)(e), which provides, in pertinent part:

The average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of the injury or last injurious exposure shall be determined as follows:

 

(1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease:

....

 

(e) The employee had been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, his average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for that purpose to be the amount he would have earned had he been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation…

 

                   As noted by the Board, indisputably, Smith was employed for less than thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding his injury.  And following the strictures of the statute, Mattingly Construction and Smith introduced evidence as to what similar employees to Smith earned prior to his injury.  Pursuant to the statute, the ALJ must determine what Smith “would have earned had he… been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury.”  KRS 342.140(1)(e). 

                   On appeal to the Board, neither party took issue with the thirteen weeks period used by the ALJ; yet, Mattingly Construction now appeals the decision of the Board regarding the time period.         Although observing that the payroll