March 13, 2015 201261717
[…] In other words, although plaintiff testified and there is evidence in the record as to prior injuries to the right shoulder, low back and right knee, the award of disability retirement benefits was based solely on plaintiff’s lumbar spine condition, all of which is attributable to the September 26, 2012, work injury.

 

KRS 342.730(6) states as follows:

 

All income benefits otherwise payable pursuant to this chapter shall be offset by payments made under an exclusively employer-funded disability or sickness and accident plan which extends income benefits for the same disability covered by this chapter, except where the employer-funded plan contains an internal offset provision for workers’ compensation benefits which is inconsistent with this provision.

 

In order to obtain credit under this section the defendant/employer must prove (1) the plan is exclusively employer-funded, (2) that income benefits are made for the same disability covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act; and (3) that the employer-funded plan does not contain an internal offset provision for workers’ compensation benefits inconsistent with the statute.  In support of its claim for credit, the defendant/employer submitted the deposition of Ford Motor Company pension analyst Keith Murray which was taken in a parallel claim.