200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Ashlock petitioned for reconsideration, arguing he was entitled to a hearing before the ALJ on the issue.  Additionally, he claimed he is entitled to a larger portion of the overall attorney fee award because he contributed more to the overall litigation than Jennings.  The ALJ overruled the petition.

 

In its opinion, the Board first found that the ALJ did not err by ruling on this matter without a hearing.  Turning to the substantive question, the Board then considered whether Ashlock was entitled to attorney fees pursuant to KRS 342.040(2).  That provision permits a claimant’s attorney to collect a fee from the employer for recovery of overdue TTD benefits.  Such an award is permitted “if the administrative law judge determines that the delay was without reasonable foundation.”  The Board found no evidence the record to support the allegation that any TTD payments were withheld without reasonable foundation.  Consequently, the Board determined that Ashlock was not entitled to any additional fee paid by Moore’s employer.