200-CA-00(NP)
[…] On the second appeal to the Board, Independence argued that Dunford was not entitled to an award of future medical benefits because there is no evidence that proves a permanent impairment resulted from Dunford’s work injury.  As to this argument, the Board stated that “[w]e decline to address Independence’s argument Dunford is not entitled to an award of future medical benefits as that issue is now moot.”

                   We find no error as to this issue.  KRS 342.020(1) states in relevant part:

In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.  The employer’s obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee’s income benefits.

 

The ALJ and Board found that Dunford sustained a work-related injury.  As mentioned previously, this became law of the case.  Because there is a work-related injury, Dunford is entitled to future medical benefits so long as the injury or disability persists.