Workers’
[…] 1979). The ALJ may reject any testimony
and believe or disbelieve various parts of the evidence, regardless of whether
it comes from the same witness or the same adversary party’s total proof. Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88
(Ky. 2000); Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1999). Mere evidence contrary to the ALJ’s decision
is not adequate to require reversal on appeal.
Id.
In order to reverse the decision of the ALJ, it must be shown there was
no substantial evidence of probative value to support his decision. Special Fund v. Francis, 708
S.W.2d 641 (Ky. 1986).
KRS 342.165(1), states as follows:
If an accident is caused in any degree
by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute
or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the
employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or
methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been
liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount
of each payment.
The
purpose of KRS 342.165 is to reduce the frequency of industrial accidents by
penalizing those who intentionally fail to comply with known safety
regulations. See Apex Mining v.
Blankenship, 918 S.W.2d 225 (Ky. 1996).
The burden is on the claimant to demonstrate an employer’s intentional