200-CA-00(NP)
[…] A condition that arises after the initial award and was not known or should not have been reasonably known to the employee at that time may be the subject of a reopening.  Fischer Packing Co. v. Lanham, 804 S.W.2d 4 (Ky.1991).  In Slone v. Jason Coal Co., 902 S.W.2d 820 (Ky.1995), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that “a motion to reopen pursuant to KRS 342.125 may not be based on a condition known to the claimant during the pendency of his original claim, but which he did not present.”  Id. at 822.  Subsequently, the holding in Slone was codified in KRS 342.270(1) which states in part:

When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him. Failure to join all accrued causes of action shall result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee.

 

                   In this case, ALJ Hays based his determination to allow the psychological claim on the fact that no physician had assessed a permanent impairment rating for any psychological injury at the time ALJ Roark rendered his decision.