200-CA-00(NP)
[…] App. 2007).  Upon remand, the ALJ should reconsider the evidence as a whole and issue a specific finding as to whether Wedding sustained a work-related left-wrist injury in 2005.  Should the ALJ so find, he shall then consider whether Wedding is entitled to future medical benefits for the treatment and care of this injury.

C.  Vocational Rehabilitation Benefits 

                   Wedding next contends that the ALJ made ample findings to support the vocational rehabilitation award, and the Board erred in finding otherwise.  We disagree.  According to KRS 342.710(3), “[w]hen as a result of [an] injury [covered by this chapter an employee] is unable to perform work for which he or she has previous training or experience, he or she shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her to suitable employment.”  This statute makes clear that an injured worker is only entitled to vocational rehabilitation benefits when the work-related injury renders the worker unable to perform work for which she has previous training or experience.  See id.